personal data protection policy

PETROLEUM ASSISTANCE personal data protection policy.

PETROLEUM ASSISTANCE pays particular attention to the protection of your personal data. The purpose of this policy is to provide you with transparent information about our personal data protection practices.

PETROLEUM ASSISTANCE undertakes to process your personal data in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016 (RGPD) and Law No. 78-17 of January 6 1978 amended relating to data processing, files and freedoms (“Data Processing and Freedoms” law), which define the conditions under which the processing of personal data can be implemented.

Any information collected through the website https://www.petroleumassistance.com (hereinafter the “site”) and allowing you to be identified, directly or indirectly, is considered personal data and will be processed in accordance with to this policy.

1. DATA PROCESSING MANAGER AND DELEGATE

The controller of the data collected and processed on our website is the company PETROLEUM ASSISTANCE, having its head office at 60 rue Paul Emile Victor, 85000 La Roche Sur Yon.

2. CATEGORIES OF DATA RECIPIENTS

The data you communicate to us may be communicated to the following recipients:

Dissemination within the FCI Group: The data collected may be shared with other entities of the FCI Group when their communication is necessary for the implementation of the aforementioned processing.
Transmission of data to subcontractors who are called upon to perform the services in the context of the implementation of the aforementioned processing.

3. TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE THE EU

Some recipients of personal data may be located outside the European Union. These recipient countries may be recognized by the European Commission as providing an adequate level of personal data protection or may not be the subject of any adequacy decision.

In any case, appropriate protective measures to protect your personal data are put in place, in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulations.

If you consent to their deposit, the management of cookies present on the site involves data transfers outside the European Union and in particular in the United States, which are framed in accordance with European regulations.

4. RIGHTS REGARDING THE USE OF PERSONAL DATA

In accordance with the provisions of the GDPR, you can exercise your following rights:

A right of access: the right to obtain confirmation that your personal data is or is not being processed, and to obtain communication thereof;
A right of rectification: the right to obtain the rectification of inaccurate personal data or to be able to complete incomplete data;
A right of erasure: the right to obtain the deletion of your personal data, when possible;
A right of opposition: the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data, when it is based on our legitimate interest;
A right to withdraw your consent: when the processing of your data is based on your consent. You can exercise this right at any time without having to justify the reason;
A right to limitation: the right to request the freezing of processing data for a given period;
A right to portability: the right to receive the personal data you have provided in a structured, commonly machine-readable format, and to communicate it to a third party;
A right to complaint: the right to submit a complaint to the CNIL if you believe that your rights have not been respected.

5. TERMS OF EXERCISE OF YOUR RIGHTS

To exercise your rights or to address any questions about the processing of your data, you can write to contact@petroleumassistance.fr

If you believe, after contacting us, that your “Data Protection” rights have not been respected, you can file a complaint with the CNIL.

6. DATA PROTECTION POLICY UPDATE

This personal data protection policy was published on 04/25/2022. If this policy changes, you will be notified on this page.